-->


None


Polo | Tournaments


THE 124TH CAMPEONATO ARGENTINO ABIERTO (ARGENTINE OPEN) IS HERE



4 November 2017 | Argentina


Following the Tortugas Open and the Hurlingham Open, the third and final part of the Argentine Triple Crown is finally here - The Campeonato Argentino Abierto de Polo.


Following the Tortugas Open and the Hurlingham Open, the third and final part of the Argentine Triple Crown is finally here - The Campeonato Argentino Abierto de Polo.
The Argentine Open will be played in the mecca of polo, at the stadium of Palermo, Buenos Aires from the 4th of November to December 2nd.
A total of 10 teams will take part in one of the most important competitions in polo history, and will offer us a satisfying 11 match days.
The tournament will feature 2 zones namely ZONE A and ZONE B, out of which the winners of each zone would go head to head on the final which is scheduled to take place on the 2nd of December.
Last year's finalists and long time rivals La Dolfina and Ellerstina are in Zone A and Zone B respectively.
The fixture list is as follows :
Saturday, 4. November – Zone A14.00 – C2 – La Irenita vs. La Esquina L. M.16.30 – C1 – La Aguada L. M. vs. La Albertina
Sunday, 5. November – Zone B14.00 – C2 – Cría Yatay vs. Chapaleufú16.30 – C1 – Alegría vs. L. D. Polo Ranch
Saturday, 11. November – Zone A14.00 – C2 – La Dolfina vs. La Esquina L. M.16.30 – C1 – La Aguada L. M. vs. La Irenita
Sunday, 12. November – Zone B 14.00 – C2 – Ellerstina vs. Chapaleufú
– C1 – Alegría vs. Cría Yatay
Tuesday, 14. November – Zone A14.00 – C2 – La Aguada L. M. vs. La Esquina L. M.16.30 – C1 – La Dolfina vs. La Albertina
Wednesday, 15. November – Zone B 14.00 – C2 – Alegría vs. Chapaleufú16.30 – C1 – Ellerstina vs. L. D. Polo Ranch
Saturday, 18. November – Zone A 14.00 – C2 – La Albertina vs. La Esquina L. M.16.30 – C1 – La Dolfina vs. La Irenita
Sunday, 19. November – Zone B14.00 – C2 – L. D. Polo Ranch vs. Chapaleufú16.30 – C1 – Ellerstina vs. Cría Yatay
Saturday, 25 November – Zone A14.00 – C2 – La Irenita vs. La Albertina
16.30 – C1 – La Dolfina vs. La Aguada L. M.
Sunday, 26 November – Zone B 14.00 – C2 – Cría Yatay vs. L. D. Polo Ranch16.30 – C1 – Ellerstina vs. Alegría
Final – Saturday, 2 December – COPA HSBC16.30 – C1 – Winner Zone A vs. Winner Zone B
With every team having a handicap between 28 and 40, this tournament is surely going to attract thousands of spectators like always.